Modeling of incremental motor development utilizing a musculoskeletal infant robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NARIOKA Kenichi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 特任研究員 (30588356)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知能ロボット / 赤ちゃんロボット / 筋骨格系 / 運動発達 / 認知発達ロボティクス
Research Abstract
In this study, an infant robot that has a pneumatic artificial musculoskeletal system and a visual and haptic sensor system has been built as a platform to investigate an incremental development of a human infant from constructive approach. Haptic sensor is realized by implanting strain gauges into a flexible artificial skin, and evaluated in static and dynamic ways. It is also investigated how subjective visual information affects the developmental process of the robot's crawling behavior. Moreover, a bio-inspired quadruped robot was developed as an expansion of the infant study.