Redundancy and variability of movements under physical and kinetic constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Taiga  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (40364096)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモーションプランニング
Research Abstract
We extended the previous method for exploring redundant solutions of the high bar movements that satisfy the task requirement imposed by via points into walking movements. By focusing on the movement of the center of mass of the human body during the kip on the high bar, we showed that the method can also be extended to exploring almost all movements that achieve the task. We showed that the planar law of walking movements relating intersegmental coordination and its variations is significantly affected by the coordinate systems for describing the limb configuration. We showed that some cyclic movements in the musculo-skeletal system of the human arm could be stabilized only by the feedforward control from the central nervous system.