Development of an active interactive human-friendly robot by emulating the dexterity and perceptual capabilities of humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SOLIS ALFARO JORGE  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, その他 (60434289)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知識ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the Waseda Saxophonist Robot. No. 4 (WAS-4) was developed. The WAS-4 is capable of showing facial expressions during the performance. On the other hand, we have developed the Musical Pattern Generator (MPG) in order to control the oral cavity air pressure while interacting with a dancer. From the experimental results, the robot performance was not stopped after five minutes so that the effectiveness of the proposed control system was confirmed. In addition, we have developed in this study the Music-based Interaction System (MbIS). In order to enable the robot to improvise the interaction with a dancer, the oral cavity air pressure control system was used in order to assure the stability of the interaction. From the experimental results, at the time the proposed Musical Pattern Generator is used, when the measured acceleration of the dancer is increased, the Note Density is also increased.