Development of sustained man-machine interaction using Biofeedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MUNEKATA Nagisa  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (30552351)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインタラクション / バイオフィードバック / 持続的なインタラクション / 人工物の振る舞い / ユーザ評価 / 生体信号 / ユーザ状態 / 人工物
Research Abstract
The final purpose of this study is to develop an interactive system that can realize a sustained man-machine interaction that is a bilateral interaction in which human and artifacts affect each other. As a preliminary trail to tackle this issue, we investigate the detailed interaction between the robot system using a biofeedback and its users, and then their interactions were evaluated by means of their biological signals (SCR: skin conductance response, SRL: skin resistance level) and questionnaires (e.g., personality trait, self-contemplation).