Development of a Kansei data mining system based on random rough sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yasuo  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90360966)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsあいまいと感性 / データマイニング / ラフ集合 / 統計的集団学習 / 縮約計算
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a random rough set model by introducing a concept of ensemble learning to rough sets. We also developed a Kansei data mining system based on the random rough set model and evaluated the developed system by experiments. Consequently, our study contributed the development of essential basis of rough set-based data mining for Kansei data with many samples and attributes.