Manipulation of human bodily self-consciousness using haptic interface and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARA Masayuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00596497)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性情報学 / 身体的自己意識 / 身体所有感 / ラバーハンド・イリュージョン / ハプティックインタフェース / 体外離脱現象
Research Abstract
The major contribution of this study is to allow new approaches for the manipulation of bodily self-consciousness, which is one of the recent hottest topics in cognitive neuroscience, by applying robotics/haptics technology. In particular, a new stimulation method termed as active self-touch that allowed experimental participants to synchronously or asynchronously touch a virtual body and their own body by using a robotic master-slave system was proposed and implemented in Full Body Illusion (FBI) paradigm as well as Rubber Hand Illusion (RHI) paradigm. The new stimulation method with force display function enabled us to examine and discuss how action (the sense of agency) or force sensation affected the sense of body ownership. Also, we could obtain new findings about the human bodily self-consciousness and future possibility for cognitive neuroscience studies.