Factors of Memory Formation in Tourist Destinations and Its Applications to the Strolling Support System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yuichiro  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (70452133)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性情報学 / 観光 / 街歩き / 思い出 / 体験 / ユーザインタフェース / 情報システム / 曖昧な情報提示 / ユーザインターフェース
Research Abstract
This study focused on strolling trips and revealed relevant factors for memory formation of tourists. Based on the findings, a strolling support system was constructed to prompt travellers' experiences connected to memory formation. The system only provided ambiguous cues using vibration and direction indication by LEDs, letting travellers select their strolling routes by themselves. A user study performed during a stroll in a city confirmed that the system attracted travellers' attention to surrounding environments and increased the opportunity for fortuitous experience and discovery.