Proposing intuitive, accurate and low-cost notification methodology of artificial agents' internal states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Takanori  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (30363716)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感性情報学 / 感性インタフェース / ユーザインタフェース / 認知科学 / 認知心理実験 / ヒューマン・コンピュータ・インタラクション / ヒューマン・エージェント・インタラクション
Research Abstract
We describe artificial subtle expressions (ASEs) as intuitive notification methodology for artificial agents especially in order to convey their internal states for users. We prepared two types of audio ASEs;one is a flat artificial sound (flat ASE), and the other is a decreasing sound (decreasing ASE). These two ASEs were played after a robot made a suggestion to the users. Specifically, we expected that the decreasing ASE will inform users of the robot's lower confidence about the suggestions. We then conducted a simple experiment to observe whether the participants accepted or rejected the robot's suggestion in terms of the ASEs. The result showed that they accepted the robot's suggestion when the flat ASE was used, while they rejected it when the decreasing ASE was used. Therefore, we found that the ASEs succeeded in conveying the robot's internal state to the users accurately and intuitively.