Research of Information Presenting Method Based on Characteristics of Peripheral Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Gifu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TOBITANI Kensuke  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (50597333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords周辺視野 / 反応時間
Research Abstract
From a perspective of application to information presentation system, we verified an appropriate vision angle and flickering pattern to present visual signal such as the information calling for attention by an experiment measuring reaction time and subjective assessment to blinking LEDs. Measuring experiment of reaction time proved that the reaction time to visual stimuli in peripheral vision was smaller than the reaction time to visual stimuli in central vision and peripheral vision, especially from 30 to 50 degrees vision angle is more suitable than central vision for presenting information calling for attention. Next, we identify the visibility of many kinds of flickering patterns using the mental measure of "distinctness". After the experiment, we select a few kinds of flickering patterns with higher distinctness out of patterns, and obtain the reaction time to their patterns. The results indicated that the mental measure of distinctness is correlated to reaction time.