A study of Kansei design methodology by fusion with natural language processing and network technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Eiko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (90450692)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 連想 / ネットワーク構築 / 印象分析 / 感性デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have aimed to establish a methodology to capture sensitivity (Kansei) from the impression for things and propose a sensitivity design method based on evaluation by the methodology. As a first step, based on the idea that expressing the impression of things corresponds to associating the concept from things, we proposed a method for simulating and visualizing the impression, according to qualitatively handle the impression with words and supplement the quantitative representation by constructing a network consisting of those words.