Analyses of environmental perception and meta cognitive activity of deaf-blind people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Misako  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10404807)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Akira  筑波技術大学, 名誉教授 (10341752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重複障害者 / 盲ろう者 / コミュニケーション / メタ認知 / 環境知覚 / 重複障害 / 盲ろう / 身体性
Research Abstract
We conducted multi-method approach with observation, psychological experiment, and questionnaire survey to investigate characteristics of perception, cognition, and meta-cognition in communication of deaf-blind people. The aim of this study was to investigate social, collaborative cognition of deaf-blind and interpreter. It was discussed that meta-cognitive activity and communication design of interpreter were key components for supporting active participation of deaf-blind people in physical and social environments.