Measures to reduce the Aroma by Negative Image for the Hospital of Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Naoki  北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学科, 准教授 (50375466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords香り / 子ども / 視線計測 / こども / 感性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find ways children to reduce the negative image of the hospital by the use of aromas. Gaze of the children were looking at the preparation content while sniffing the aromas was measured. As a result, two trends were found. One was the trend of aromas suitable for each scene. The other was a tendency that the degree of concentration of sight was enhanced by letting smell the aromas. It had been found the possibility could reduce the negative image by the preparation from these presenting aromas suitable for each scene of the content.