Nonlinear time series analysis for point processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yoshito  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (40512017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複雑系 / 時系列解析 / 信号処理 / 非線形現象 / 非線形理論 / ソフトコンピューティング / 数理工学 / 応用数学
Research Abstract
This research aimed to propose a practical method for ensuring the embedding to characterize point process data from the viewpoint of nonlinear dynamics. For point process data, the size of time window corresponds to the embedding dimension for a time series sampled at a fixed sampling interval. Thus, I proposed a method to choose the size of time window by using prediction errors. By ensuring the embedding, we enable to apply, to point process data, 4 methods including nonlinear prediction, reconstruction of driving forces, identification of directional couplings, and test of deterministic chaos.