Statistical Analysis of Gene Expression Mechanism with Hierarchical Stochastic Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoshihiko  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 特任助教 (20512354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体生命情報学 / 遺伝子 / 生物物理 / 遺伝子発現系 / 遺伝子発現 / 確率過程
Research Abstract
In the present project, I investigated effects of temporally inhomogeneous noise on gene regulatory systems by using statistical methods and computational simulations. In order to perform the analysis, I developed an analytical approach and applied it to several biological models such as a bistable switch and a ratchet model. The developed method can calculate many statistical properties of systems driven by the temporally inhomogeneous noise. I also studied effects of structural inhomogeneity on the performance of genetic oscillators and showed that the existence of the period mismatch in a pair of coupled oscillators enhances entrainability, i.e. the ability to respond to external periodic stimuli.