Development of an evolutionary algorithm for function optimization problems with an equality constraint and its application to the inference of genetic networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shuhei  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20342777)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝的アルゴリズム / 遺伝子ネットワーク同定 / S-systemモデル / Vohradskyモデル / 進化的アルゴリズム / 遺伝子ネットワーク / 制約付き関数最適化 / S-system
Research Abstract
In this study, I proposed a technique that makes evolutionary algorithms possible to solve function optimization problems with several inequality and a single equality constraints. The proposed technique simply forces candidate solutions newly generated to satisfy the equality constraint. To generate these candidate solutions, this study uses a Markov chain Monte Carlo method and crossover kernels. This technique is developed for improving the performances of the genetic network inference methods. I found however that, even when the inference of genetic networks is not defined as a function optimization problem without having an equality constraint, reasonable networks are inferred. Thus, this study then proposed two genetic network inference methods that do not use the technique described above.