Develop of a new growing neural network where the learning algorithm is established from the generative model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionFuzzy Logic Systems Institute
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Kazuhiro  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (00432956)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成長型ニューラルネットワーク / 自己組織化マップ / ニューラルネットワーク / 自己組織化 / Growing Neural Gas
Research Abstract
In this study, a learning algorithm of a growing neural network was established theoretically from the view point of a generating model. Thus, the proposal method has robustness to following problems comparing with conventional growing neural networks;weakness for noise, generation of redundancy nodes, requirement of a lot of input data and so on.