Project/Area Number |
23700272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Satoshi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90363605)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 対話型進化計算 / 最適化 / 主観的評価 / 協調型問題解決 / 人工知能 / 進化計算 / ユーザとシステムの協調 |
Research Abstract |
This research proposed User-System Cooperative Evolution (CEUS), which allows a user to dynamically change search roles between the user and a system. CEUS was designed to solve design and planning problems which involve both implicit, ambiguous preferences and explicit optimization criteria. In general optimization methods, a role assignment between a user and system and timing of user operation were determined and not changed during the search. The proposed CEUS allows theuser to dynamically change search role allocation between the system and the user by user evaluation prediction and integration of interactive and non-interactive evolutionary computation, resulting in simultaneous optimization of qualitative and quantitative objective functions without increasing user fatigue.