Nonparametirc Bayes-based infinite mixture model algorithms for Bioinformatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2013)
Gakushuin University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KABURAGI Takashi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10468861)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオインフォマティクス / ベイズ学習 / 隠れマルコフモデル / ベイジアンネットワーク / ノンパラメトリックベイズモデル / タンパク質機能予測 / 遺伝子発現データ / 時系列データ解析 / 機械学習 / ベイジアン年ットワークモデル / ベイジアンネットワークモデル
Research Abstract
We proposed a non-parametric Bayesan models to two bioinformatics applications: 1) automatic protein function prediction and 2) gene expression network inference. For automatic protein function prediction,we proposed a novel method to predict protein functions, called PreGO. PreGO is an algorithm based on an infinite mixture of hidden Markov models. Given an unannotated protein sequence, PreGO predicts the probability of existence of Gene Ontology terms. For time-varying network inference for gene expression data, we adopted a nonparametric Bayesian regression method to predict interactions between the genes. This method is expected to achieve more flexible regression capability in time-varying network. To obtain stronger robustness to noisy data, we employed the T-Process. The basic algorithm employed reversible jump Markov Chain Monte Carlo for inference of whole network structures. The method can handle (i) change point detection and (ii) network structure inference simultaneously.