Developments of intuitive and effective control methods using piecewise bilinear model predictive control systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tadanari  東海大学, 情報教育センター, 准教授 (70392032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的制御 / 区分的双線形モデル / モデル予測制御 / 非線形制御 / 制御系設計 / 制御工学 / 区分的モデル
Research Abstract
Despite the many analysis and synthesis methods proposed for nonlinear control systems, difficulties remain in dealing with nonlinear control systems, compared to linear systems, and the major reason lies in the lack of a general parametric expression for nonlinear systems. In addition, it is not easy to handle nonlinear control theories for onsite control engineers. To overcome the difficulties, we aimed to develop a control method which was not difficult to design the nonlinear control systems. In this work, we developed intuitive and effective control methods using piecewise bilinear model predictive control system. As the control performance, we proposed a piecewise controller for multi-input and multi-output nonlinear systems, the robust controller, a look-up-table type controller, a servo controller and an observer system. We also proposed a piecewise bilinear models for feedback learning based on on-line feedforward controller design.