Development of data assimilation system using cloud computing technology
Project/Area Number |
23700278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2013-2014) The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | データ同化 / クラウドコンピューティング / 地震音波 / 南海トラフ地震 / 粒子フィルタ / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ / 事後分布 / 微気圧 / ベイズ統計学 / 並列計算 / 細胞質流動 / ライブラリ / グラフィカルユーザインターフェース / ベイズ統計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Data assimilation (DA) is fundamental computational technique to integrate numerical simulation models and observation data based on Bayesian statistics. The purpose of this study is to develop DA system using cloud computing technology. The prototype has been verified by a twin experiment that attempted to reproduce true hypocentric parameters from synthetic infrasound variations due to seismoacoustic wave propagation excited by a large earthquake. The estimated marginal posterior distributions related to the hypocentric parameters were clearly consistent with the true values, and the theoretical infrasound variations reproduced from the optimum parameters successfully explained the synthetic observation data. This result demonstrates that the proposed DA system works properly.