Constructive approach to pathological mechanisms for disturbance of sense of agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yuichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (40584131)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 認知科学 / ニューラルネットワーク / 意思作用感 / 統合失調症 / 精神疾患 / 病態認知神経科学 / 計算論的神経科学 / ロボティクス
Research Abstract
We hypothesize that altered awareness of action in schizophrenia may arise from disturbance of the forward model originating in functional dysconncetion in a hierarchical neural network. The proposed idea was tested through a neuro-robotic experiment using a hierarchical neural network model connected to a humanoid robot interacting with a physical environment. The results demonstrate that not only top-down forward dynamics, but also bottom-up regression processes driven by prediction error are important mechanisms for flexible adaptation to unpredictable changes in environment. In the simulated functional disconnection, in contrast to the normal condition, it turns out that this bottom-up regression process generates unnecessary modulatory signals which may induce altered awareness of action in patients. These results suggest that the proposed hypothesis may provide novel insight for understanding the pathological mechanisms of schizophrenia.