Robust signal processing that captures local structures by probabilistic models on dense patches
Project/Area Number |
23700281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Osaka University (2012-2013) Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMURA Atsunori 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (50580297)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 統計的信号処理 / 確率的情報処理 / 機械学習 / 統計学 / 画像処理 / 画像信号処理 / 脳磁図 / 確率論 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to propose new multi-dimensional signal processing methods based on statistical estimation using probabilistic models on dense patches. Dense patches mean a set of voxels (neighboring voxels) that are layered with one-voxel displacement to each other. The statistics in each patch is robust against random variation and can capture local structures of brain-images. These properties contribute elastic regularization that is different from place to place. Three-dimensional signal processing based on dense-patch information has possibility to be applied for brain-machine interface engineering and neuroscience. This study has been involved to brain signal processing, decoding or BMI, and image signal processing.