Experiments and Imperilments of Media Equation on Information Retrieval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hitomi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00378233)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHuman Agent Interaction / 擬人化エージェント / メディアイクエーション / 情報検索 / インタフェース / ヒューマン・コンピュータ・インタラクション / 共同作業 / エージェンシー認知 / 自己呈示 / エージェント / メディアイクエージョン / 共同情報検索 / 協同問題解決 / 適応ギャップ / オーバーハードコミュニケーション / 協同
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effect of human agent interaction in web search system on users’ evaluation and impression of the system and their search behaviors. First, we constructed the system with agent who serves as a contact. The experimental results showed that the impression of the system changes by adding human elements to the system.
Seconds, we constructed the systems with agent who plays as a colleague, we constructed three systems that were the system with a “snuggle agent” who provided suggestions and evaluations on user’s search and a “twin-track agent” who provided their search and search results, and a base system without an agent. The experimental results showed that (1) uses’ impression of the agent systems were greater than that of the base system, (2) the users who used the agent systems changed keywords more frequently than the users who used the base system.