| Project/Area Number |
23700284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MINE Shinji 三重大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80468529)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 研究データ / 学術情報流通 / 学術コミュニケーション / 大学図書館 / 研究者 |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose: The purpose of this research is to identify the role and place of research data in scholarly communication. Method&Results:Two main research were conducted; 1) the ratio of making research data open in high energy physics research data database(HepData) and 2) extensive literature review on research data policy and data use/sharing practices by researchers. As a result, open research data in HepData concentrated in core journals of high energy physics, research data-related policies have changed their emphasis from data management to data sharing, factors affected data sharing practices can be summarized as 1)individual, 2) institutional, 3) technological and 4) cultural/social factors.