Project/Area Number |
23700285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWASAKI Yoshitaka 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80149517)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 知的自由 / プライバシー / 図書館記録 / 秘密性 / 図書館情報学 / 国際情報交流(米国) / 利用記録 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I examined the origins of confidentiality of library records, and found that, the origins were strongly related to the resistance to state power. Confidentiality of library records protects not only indivitual, but also society as a whole. The protection of confidentiality strongly relates to the theory of the philosophy of law, that treat privacy as a property rights. Now it is a matter of the philosophy of law that whether privacy right is a human right or a property right. The subject of confidentiality of library records must be examined with this framework of philosophy of law.