Exploring the Conceptual Model of Ray-experts and their Search and Acquisition Processs of Medical Care Information: From the Personal Interview with the Participans in some Patient Advocacy Groups.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMOTO Chihiro  駿河台大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 講師 (10599129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレイ・エキスパート / lay-expert / 患者の知 / 実践知 / 患者会 / 情報探索行動 / 医療情報 / 図書館情報学 / 半構造化インタビュー / 医学医療情報 / 医療健康情報
Research Abstract
Main results of this research are following; 1) Japanese "Lay-expert" patients become acquainted with various sides of health and medical care enough to collaborate with medical professionals on some research projects. 2) They have acquired the practical knowledge as patients through their illness experiences and activities in the patients' advocacy groups, and also the knowledge of health and medical care through their information searching and reading some medical papers. 3) They have gained expertise in a wide range of subjects, but tend to pay more attention to some particular area.