Analyzing various media texts using computational stylistics methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takafumi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70507037)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Shuntaro  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 講師
ARAKAWA Yui  筑波大学, 大学院図書館情報メディア研究科, 大学院修士課程
AOKI Noriyasu  東洋大学, 社会学部, 学部学生
KANOU Erina  東洋大学, 社会学部, 学部学生
KOBAYASHI Kaori  東洋大学, 社会学部, 学部学生
YAMASHITA Natsumi  東洋大学, 社会学部, 学部学生
YOSHIMOTO Ryosuke  筑波大学, 大学院図書館情報メディア研究科, 大学院修士課程
TANOUE Takayuki  東洋大学, 社会学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテキスト分析 / 人文情報学 / 図書館情報学 / 計算文体論 / 計量情報学 / デジタル人文学 / メディア / コミュニケーション / 情報図書館学
Research Abstract
Through the development of the Web, various new media have appeared. In particular, texts in social media such as Wiki, blogs, and SNS are produced by the users themselves, and reveal new styles of on-line communication. This study, by using computational stylistics methods, analyzed the character of ones' communication styles from the various media texts. As well, we developed the effective methods for the analysis.