Improving Document Retrieval Using Co-citation Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionGakushuin Women's College
Principal Investigator
ETO Masaki  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 講師 (10584807)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報図書館学 / 情報システム / 情報検索 / 共引用 / 引用索引 / 文脈情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to extend co-citation searching; a strength of the searching is retrieving relevant documents undetectable by words. This research proposes a retrieval method which detects many documents through spread co-citation relationships and ranks the detected documents by co-citation frequency and co-citation contexts. Results of information retrieval experiments showed that the proposed method outperformed the traditional co-citation searching.