Empirical research about the outreach service development conditions of seeing to development stagnation of a U.S. public library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University Junior College Division (2013)
Ibaraki Women's Junior College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA MANARI  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 国文科, 助教 (80435239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメリカ公共図書館 / アウトリーチサービス / 公立図書館 / アメリカ合衆国 / 公共図書館 / 図書館アウトリーチサービス
Research Abstract
This was intended to be through Case Analysis of Public Library of America, which has been working in advanced outreach services of the public library, to clarify the factors that outreach services were delayed, shows the challenges of library services on public libraries face results of the study, as a factor that has divided the success or failure of the service, than the institutional factors, that factors specific factors and financial resources in gross have a significant impact has been confirmed. These factors were identified as a point to not only the United States, towards the development of outreach services on the Internet in public libraries in Japan, that should be overcome.