Development of MR services system for library users based on Mixed Reality Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2013)
National Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yohei  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90442483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報サービス / 複合現実感技術 / 図書館サービス / ナビゲーションシステム / 領域推定 / インセンティブ・プログラム / 図書館情報学
Research Abstract
We developed MR Librarian System(MRLS) based on MR technology.This system supplies services for guiding users to a requested book and managing history of lending using an avatar called MR Librarian.Guiding system superimposes navigating information and locations of books for images of real library. Then we developed avatar-generating engine as managing history of lending. This engine changes the dress of a user's avatar according to the genre of books that the user borrows. In addition, this engine optionally customize avatar by putting on the accessory and changes CG. These MR services provide incentives to the users.We evaluated whether these services are usable as an incentive program in educational institutions.