A Study on the Archives for Conservational Records of Cultural Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNara National Museum
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Motoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50290929)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアーカイブズ / メタデータ / 文化財 / 博物館 / MLA連携 / 近代資料 / 文化財修理 / 近代文化財保護史 / 書誌コントロール
Research Abstract
This research aims to create a digital archives for the collection of conservational records of Buddhist sculptures carried out by Nihon Bijutsuin, from 1900 (Meiji 33) to 1944 (Showa 19), owned by Nara National Museum. In the process of making this archives, the theory, which should become the foundation and supports this practical work is also examined. Through this research, an ideal form of the archives which contribute the study and preservation of cultural properties is pursued. Current states of various metadata formats used as the theory of constructing and publishing information resources in the museums or archives are investigated. The results are corresponded with the elements adopted to this archives. The archives, a final result of this research, holds elements and the interface which requested not only for cultural properties but also archival materials, and published as a precious example of archives for study and preservation of cultural properties.