Empirical Research on Technological Changes and Transformation in Recording Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Ayako  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 助教 (10597941)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会情報学 / レコード産業 / 構造変化 / 産業構造 / 技術変化 / デジタル化 / 進化 モデル / コンテンツ産業 / PCM録音 / 進化モデル / 原盤制作 / 組織間関係 / トライアングル体制 / 分業 / 協業 / 外部化
Research Abstract
This research attempts to clarify industrial structure dynamics of recording industry empirically. Firstly, transition from relatively divisional into united inter-organizational relations has been found quantitatively on fundamental structure of specialization and cooperation in Japanese record business. Secondly, the two paths formed by digitization in sound recording technology have been suggested and “the fourth step” has been developed as evolutionary model for recording industry in this research. Finally, this study has reconsidered music prosumer construct and its scale items based on previous studies and conducted a questionnaire survey. The investigation has suggested that the purpose for music production should be self-gratification and/or self-satisfaction for the prosumer.