Research on the social functions of amateur's contents production culture in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionShobi University (2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
HICHIBE Nobushige  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, その他 (80431774)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲーム学 / 産業論 / 文化研究 / 社会学 / ライトノベル / コンテンツ / 同人 / 聞き取り調査 / ノベルゲーム / 文化生産論 / ブルデュー / 文化社会学 / 下位文化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the social functions of amateur's contents production culture in Japan. Based on the hearing survey to amateur content creators, content distributors and editors of publishing company etc., I clarified that amateur creators are motivated by non-economic rewards such as the enjoyment of game creation itself, interaction with others, recognition from their peers (reputation), and that human resource development has been achieved through the interaction between creators and so on.