The Development of a Multiplayer Game for Education of Hospital Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Tadamasa  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40362496)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシリアスゲーム / 病院経営 / マルチプレイヤー / 病院経営教育 / ネットワークゲーム
Research Abstract
Recently, the serious game concept seems fitting well for the demand of the medical management education, a game environment implementing various parameters of hospitals may provide tactful environment to experience management and to horn the required skills. Additionally, recent advancement of the game industry and the information technologies arouse networked games, which provide more entertaining and more addicting experience via real time communication between players. As a fact, the emerging social network over networked game is remarkable phenomena for the market. Thenetworked serious game encouraging interaction between the players may attract users for longer period, and to users to experience various situations. Consequently, the introduction of the game must result in better educational outcomes. This research designed and prototyped an networked hospital management game, and evaluated the prototype. A player, the president of each hospital, makes management decisions under various clinical indicators, and the decision affects condition of the other hospitals as well as of his/her own. The interaction makes the players compete, and, at the same time, exchange their findings each other.