Project/Area Number |
23700300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 情報文化 / 交換・共有文化 / インターネット / オンラインソフト / 日本 |
Research Abstract |
This research mainly handles the culture of online software made by developers in Japan, which cooperative relations were made. To analyze this phenomenon I collected data from internet and also took interviews from the developers. For result, the pioneers of "Read me" developers encouraged a cooperation of the community, which are seen by new technology and program that are praised from the users. This is thought as symbolic exchanges and encourages cooperation.