Sustainability and/or mission as the fourth estate : Journalism in the internet age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mikihito  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (70453975)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジャーナリズム / ウェブ / 東日本大震災 / 持続可能性 / 国際情報交流 / フィンランド / イギリス / イタリア / アメリカ
Research Abstract
In this study, we surveyed Japanese journalism sites' struggles against the conflict of its sustainability and public mission, in comparison with U.S. and European sites. The result of the survey had been displayed online as "Sustainable Business Model for Journalism (SuBmoJour)" project. Furthermore, we examined the role and balance of legacy (mainstream) and new (web) journalism in the coming age from the point of view of the information ecosystem.