Research of Information Extraction and Visualization from Ancient Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fuminori  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (70516690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古典資料 / 情報抽出 / 古典史料
Research Abstract
I have to realize following three processes in order to achieve research of information extraction and visualization from ancient documents; 1) Word segmentation for archaic Japanese sentence, 2) Knowledge acquisition from ancient documents, and 3) Visualization of obtained knowledge.
In this research, I proposed methods for these three processes, and achieved certain result. This research has given an example of the way of information extraction and visualization from ancient documents, although I used the result of manually extraction for peoples in ancient documents because of insufficient precision of word segmentation. Therefore I realized the supporting system for obtaining knowledge from ancient documents using computers.