Mechanisms of socio-linguistic human communication: Neural correlates of irony production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Yoritaka  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (00555245)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアイロニー / ポライトネス / 高次意図 / 発話産出 / fMRI / MEG / 個人特性 / 感情 / 社会的要因 / 産出 / 動機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain mechanisms of irony comprehension and politeness during communicative utterance production were examined using MEG and fMRI. Results showed that oscillatory power of alpha band (8-13Hz) was decreased in the medial prefrontal cortex and the right anterior temporal lobe during irony production, and the amygdala and the orbitofrontal cortex play a role in the consideration of politeness during communicative utterance production. These regions were known to be involved in context, theory of mind, and affective processing. Questionnaire studies and behavioral study also support the notion that irony production includes social and affective processing.