Neural and genetic bases of higher cognitive functions and their plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hikaru  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (50598399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高次認知機能 / 神経系 / 脳イメージング / 可塑性 / 認知訓練 / 認知科学 / 遺伝的多型
Research Abstract
We investigated the neural mechanisms of individual differences of higher order cognitive functions and effects of higher order cognitive training on neural mechanisms. Through longitudinal studies, we revealed the effects of training on processing speed and training on working memory. Through cross-sectional studies, we revealed neural mechanisms underlying individual differences of higher cognitive functions such as working memory, general intelligence, and creativity as well as cognitive measures that play importantroles in psychiatric disorders and subjective well-being.