Response to infant stimuli and the effects of stress on it: Using attention task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsuko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 講師 (00415572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords養育行動 / 乳児 / 認知課題 / 注意 / オキシトシン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the cognitive mechanism underlying the expression of nurturing behavior. The field experiment revealed that the infants caught the attention of children and older adults. Although this result was consistent with the previous studies, the followings were not always consistent with the predictions and previous studies: the results of cognitive tasks testing the role of infant stimuli as an attention catcher, the relationship between urinary oxytocin level and performance in the attention task, the effects of infant stimuli on the attention function and on the disgust emotion. These results suggest that the cognitive effects of infant stimuli are not robust and universal. In the feature, we should consider the age and experience with infants of participants carefully.