An integrative study on adaptation of human perception based on Bayesian models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshiyuki  電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 助教 (00548753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知科学 / 適応現象 / ベイズ推定 / 感覚統合 / 尤度関数 / 視聴覚統合
Research Abstract
The human brain faces many kinds of uncertainty in the outer world and the nervous systems. It has been known that we can deal with such uncertainty using information from directly observable quantities (called likelihood) and information that is known prior to the observation. How can we learn those information? In this study, we theoretically and experimentally investigate how the learning of those two factors relate to each other, and especially how the likelihood is learned, which is the problem that few studies has put focus on so far. We showed how the learning of the two factors differed, and showed that the likelihood is learned very effectively and flexibly.