Dynamics of information flow between brain regions during the insight process using hidden figures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tetsuto  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, テニュアトラック准教授 (70415842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳認知科学 / ひらめき / 脳波 / tDCS / 二値化画像 / PDC / トップダウン処理
Research Abstract
In everyday life, we apply the process of insight to problems that are difficult to solve at first glance or that we perceive as ambiguous. What are the brain dynamics underlying the moment of insight, especially the functional connectivity? To elucidate the neural mechanism of the insight process, we recorded electroencephalograms while subjects were presented with hidden figures. The analysis of the PDC demonstrates the information flow from the left to the right temporal region in the beta range. Our analysis reveals the temporal flow of neural processing during disambiguation for hidden figures.