Comparative and developmental study on the temporal integration process of visual information in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
IMURA Tomoko  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 講師 (00552423)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスリット視 / チンパンジー / 知覚発達 / 乳児 / 形態視 / 運動視 / 大域的処理 / 形態知覚 / 比較認知科学 / 認知発達 / ニホンザル / 時間的統合
Research Abstract
While humans tend to process global features before analyzing local features on the visual object recognition (global precedence effect), accumulative comparative and developmental studies have shown that the global precedence does not necessarily occur in nonhuman primates and avian species, and human infants. The present study examined the ability to integrate global motion and global form information in chimpanzees and human adults, and 3 to 12-month-old human infants by using a slit-viewing task. The results suggest that humans were superior to chimpanzees in the ability to integrate spatio-temporal information and such ability emerges by 5 month of age in human infants.