Comparative cognitive development in primates including human assessed by object manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Misato  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (50444493)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチンパンジー / オランウータン / 認知発達 / 物の操作 / 道具使用 / 比較認知発達 / ボノボ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive development in humans and great apes was assessed and directly compared by focusing on the patterns of object manipulation. The performance of chimpanzees was comparable to that of humans in the domain of physical intelligence. However, human children showed higher level of competence in the tasks requiring social referencing and completing the missing parts. The present research succeeded to gain fundamental data on comparative cognitive development in humans and four species of great apes by combining methodologies of cognitive experiments in captivity and behavioral observation in the wild.