Cognitive and Neural Mechanism for the Recognition of Fragmented Visual Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
JIANG Yinlai  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70508340)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳認知科学 / 視覚補間 / 欠損文字 / 認知症 / 介護予防 / 断片文字 / 定量化 / 最短距離連結 / 最短距離 / 近赤外分光法 / 両側前頭葉
Research Abstract
The visual recognition system has a capability, called visual interpolation ability, to identify objects that exist in part behind some bodies or are seen through apertures in something. We have studied the computational model and the neural basis of the visual interpolation ability using fragmented letters. A least-distance connection model, which hypothesize that the fragmented visual information is recognized based on the distances between the information, was proposed and validated. Functional imaging of the brain showed that that fragmented-letter identification was accompanied by greater activation in the bilateral dorsolateral, inferior, and lateral frontal cortices, compared to complete-letter identification. Experimental results illustrated that the bilateral extent of leukoaraiosis, however small it may be, was significantly associated with the decline of the visual interpolation ability. The results showed the useful possibility of our method for early detection of cognitive impairment.