Study of the neural basis of vocal communications by molecular biological approaches for critical period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaki  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (80345016)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声学習 / 臨界期 / マイクロアレイ / ジュウシマツ / 遺伝子発現 / 言語 / 鳴禽類 / さえずり / 音声コミュニケーション / コモンマーモセット / 神経科学 / マーモセット
Research Abstract
We confirmed that the diazepam administration or social isolation affected the critical period for song learning in Bengalese finches, but the expression patterns of plasticity-related genes in the HVC were not changed. On the other hand, candidate genes related to the critical period for song learning were found in the Bengalese finch brain by using cDNA microarray. We found the language-related genes displayed overlapping expression patterns in the ocular, auditory, and motor systems in the common marmoset brain.