Developmental understanding of self-body representation from the aspect of multimodality integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Michiko  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, グローバルCOE研究員 (90526732)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体表象 / 自己 / マークテスト / 発達
Research Abstract
Self-body representation consists of multimodal information, such as visual, somatosensory, and verbal modalities. In this study, we examined how do young children integrate information from these modalities each other and construct body representation. After hearing a story including an unfamiliar word of body part, they were tested whether or not they can identify the correspondent body parts using a mirror reflection. The performance of identification of body part was improved. These results suggest that verbal categorization of body parts contributed to integrate between visual and somatosensory body-representation.