Experimental study of infants' ability to perceive artificially produced three-dimensional object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2013)
Chuo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Wakayo  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70580067)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知覚 / 発達 / 認知科学 / 乳児
Research Abstract
This study examined infants' ability to perceive artificially produced three-dimensional object. In order to control shapes of three-dimensional objects, we created three-dimensional face and non-face objects (shoes) that contained no texture. First, behavioral study investigated infants' ability to learn the faces and non-face objects. Results were compared between categories and those showed the infants' ability to learn faces differs from their ability to learn non-face objects. Next, behavioral and brain activity measurement studies investigated effect of eye gaze direction of the faces. Results showed that infants could learn three-dimensional face by 8 months of age only in direct gaze. This suggested that gaze direction may affect three-dimensional face learning in infants.