Functional understanding of the self-recognition by comparativecognitive science research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KUSAYAMA Taichi  帝京大学, 文学部, 講師 (80384197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較認知科学 / 動物 / 自己鏡映像認知 / 比較認知心理学 / 自己鏡像認知 / 自己認知 / 行動観察 / ハト / オカメインコ / マーモセット
Research Abstract
Research goal is to try the experimental analysis of mirror self-recognition in primates and birds. As a result of carried out the training to present a mirror against two individuals, marmoset stayed longer in front of mirror self-image in the same way as other individuals familiar. A possibility that correlation with the others of being reflected in a mirror together would promote formation of mirror self-cognition was suggested.