Collaborative problem solving in the presence of minority perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23700325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yugo  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助手 (60437085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords協同問題解決 / 対話エージェント / Human Computer Interaction / コミュニケーション / 少数派 / 信頼性
Research Abstract
This study investigates the influence of minority perspectives on collaborative problem solving performance. To a team of problem solvers, we introduce a simple reasoning task designed to induce a different perspective in one of the team members (Hayashi, Miwa and Morita, 2007). The team then uses a custom chat application to exchange views and suggestions. Results show that the presence of a minority perspective tends to reduce self-consciousness and fixation towards a particular perspective.